AVB Tool

Half-rack MADI-AVB converter with outstanding analog connectivity

AVB Tool

Productos

AVB Tool

Half-rack MADI-AVB converter with outstanding analog connectivity

The RME AVB Tool combines MADI and deterministic AVB networked audio with four high-precision microphone, instrument and line level inputs, plus headphone and separate line level outputs. Following RME’s concept of maximum versatility and connectivity, 128 channels of MADI I/O have been also added to this half rack 19” device.

Conexiones y características

Conexiones y características

4 x XLR/TRS Mic/Inst/Line

1 x Phones Output

2 x Line Output

1 x Word Clock I/O

1 x MADI I/O coaxial

1 x MADI Optical SFP (optional)

1 x Gigabit Ethernet (802.3 compliant)

SteadyClock FS

USB for firmware & remote control

High-grade quality analog inputs

The AVB Tool is a pristine analog converter featuring the most commonly-found analog signals in a control room, recording studio or on stage: four XLR-TRS combo inputs, with remote controllable 75 dB gain in 1 dB steps; an input line level sensitivity of +18 dBu, with switchable high impedance on every channel; a stereo headphone output; and two analog line level outputs, with switchable +4/+19 dBu reference levels. Power is provided by an external power supply (with locking connector), and a K-slot lock port adds an additional level of security against theft. Seamless redundancy is available for all MADI signals, whenever the secondary MADI port is mirrored with the same signal as the coaxial MADI input. If redundancy is not required, the (optional) optical single- or multimode MADI module is treated as an individual MADI I/O with full bandwidth.

AVB Tool - Ready for use in a variety of applications

 

8-Stream Gigabit AVB

On the AVB side, the number of streams available in the RME AVB core have been doubled to eight streams in AM824 (legacy AVB) or high-performance AAF (MILAN compatible) format - with configurable size and format per stream. Up to 128 audio channels can be sent and received over AVB in total across all streams. The AVB Tool has the same input stages as the first four channels of the 12Mic – successfully combining the components found in the Fireface UFX II and UFX+ into a new AD converter, extended with switchable High Impedance, balanced line level on the TRS, and two balanced line level outputs at the rear for monitoring.

Plug’n’play - rapid user interaction

Control all device states directly from the front panel with an encoder and buttons for convenient, direct access to all features. RME AVB devices can also be fully remote controlled via a web-interface on any network link (including wirelessly over Wi-Fi), allowing for the rapid creation of gain groups, phantom power switching, and routing of signals to headphones for monitoring. The integrated routing matrix allows for quick routing of any analog inputs straight to the headphone output, as well as all digital signals and AVB streams. As such, problem-solving of signals, clocking, connectivity or other issues is both simple and straight-forward!

RME AVB Network Audio Devices

Direct access to all features via the web-interface on any network

 

SteadyClock FS - Reference class Digital Clocking

In digital audio, the clock frequency is an essential factor, as it creates the correlation between the audio bits and the time reference. Unfortunately, the clock frequency is not always as stable as desired. The AVB Tool offers full SteadyClock FS performance for lowest jitter and highest jitter immunity.

Excellent performance in all clock modes and High Quality Analog Conversion to hear your mix as it is. Digital format conversion in RME products are done without any loss or degredation,and SteadyClock FS ensures your sonic image will never experience degredation. This helps to optimize recordings and mixes because the soundstage has more depth and clarity.

SteadyClock FS Technology from the countless award winning ADI-2 Series

 

Accesorios

Optical MADI SFP Module (optional available)

This module extends compatible RME devices with an optical SFP transceiver. Up to 64 audio channels can then be sent to and received from other MADI devices. THE RME SFP module is available in a Multi-Mode and in a Single-Mode version, it can be inserted and removed while the RME MADI device is powered on. It is not necessary to power down the device.

More Info

Especif

Inputs

XLR In 1-4:

  • Input: XLR, electronically balanced
  • Input impedance: 3.4 kOhm
  • Gain range: 75 dB, 1 dB steps
  • Resolution AD: 24 bit
  • Frequency response @ 44.1 kHz, -0.1 dB: 8 Hz – 20.8 kHz
  • Frequency response @ 96 kHz, -0.5 dB: 4 Hz – 29.2
  • Frequency response @ 192 kHz, -1 dB: 3 Hz – 43.7
  • THD @ 30 dB gain: < -110 dB, < 0.00032 %
  • THD+N @ 30 dB gain: < -104 dB, < 0.00063 %
  • Channel separation: > 110 dB
  • Signal to Noise ratio (SNR): > 117 dB RMS unweighted, > 120 dB(A)
  • Equivalent Input Noise (EIN), 30 dB Gain: 123 dB RMS unweighted, 125.5 dB(A) @ 150 Ohm
  • Maximum input level, Gain 0 dB: +18 dBu
  • Maximum input level, Gain 75 dB: -57 dBu

 

TRS In 1-4:
As above, but:

  • Signal to Noise ratio (SNR): 115 dB RMS unweighted, 118 dBA
  • TRS jack, balanced
  • Gain range: 42 dB, 1 dB steps
  • Maximum input level, Gain 8 dB: +20 dBu
  • Maximum input level, Gain 50 dB: -22 dBu
  • Switchable high impedance (unbalanced TS): 1 MOhm

 

MADI:

  • Coaxial via BNC, 75 Ohm, according to AES10-1991
  • Optical via optional SFP module
  • 62.5/125 and 50/125 compatible
  • Accepts 56 channel and 64 channel mode, plus 96k Frame
  • Single Speed: up to 64 channels 24 bit 48 kHz
  • Double Speed: up to 32 channels 24 bit 96 kHz
  • Quad Speed: up to 16 channels 24 bit 192 kHz

 

Word Clock:

  • 75 ohm Word Clock BNC connectivity
  • Support 44.1kHz - 192kHz
  • Support full or single speed operation
  • SteadyClock FS extracts low jitter clock signal
  • Intelligent Clock Control switches clock source seamlessly

 

Outputs

Analog Out 3/4:

  • Output: two 6.3 mm TRS mono (balanced) jacks
  • Maximum output level at 0 dBFS: +4 dBu or +19 dBu


Phones 1/2:

  • Resolution: 24 Bit
  • Noise (DR): 115 dB RMS unweighted, 118 dBA
  • Frequency response @ 44.1 kHz, -0.5 dB: 9 Hz – 22 kHz
  • Frequency response @ 96 kHz, -0.5 dB: 9 Hz – 45 kHz
  • Frequency response @ 192 kHz, -1 dB: 8 Hz - 75 kHz
  • THD+N: < -100 dB, < 0.001 %
  • Channel separation: > 110 dB
  • Output: 6.3 mm TRS stereo (unbalanced) or mono (balanced) jack
  • Maximum output level at 0 dBFS: +13 dBu (unbalanced), +19 dBu (balanced)

 

MADI:

  • Coaxial via BNC, 75 Ohm, according to AES10-1991
  • Optical via optional SFP module
  • 62.5/125 and 50/125 compatible
  • Accepts 56 channel and 64 channel mode, plus 96k Frame
  • Single Speed: up to 64 channels 24 bit 48 kHz
  • Double Speed: up to 32 channels 24 bit 96 kHz
  • Quad Speed: up to 16 channels 24 bit 192 kHz

 

Word Clock:

  • 75 ohm Word Clock BNC connectivity
  • Support 44.1kHz - 192kHz
  • Support full or single speed operation
  • SteadyClock FS extracts low jitter clock signal
  • Intelligent Clock Control switches clock source seamlessly

 

General

  • 1 x RJ45 1 GigE AVB, 8 streams (each up to 16 ch.) per direction
  • MADI input redundancy (requires optional SFP module)
  • Internal routing of up to 260x260 channels • MADI-AVB conversion
  • 1,54” full color display with control knob and four buttons for convenient, direct access to all features
  • SteadyClock FS - ultra-low jitter digital clock technology
  • Remote control via HTTP, JSON, IEEE 1722.1 AVDECC, MIDI over MADI
  • USB 2.0 (for remote control and firmware updates)
  • DC-coupled outputs
  • K-slot lock port

 

Hardware Specifications

  • Dimensions: 215 x 44 x 130 mm (8.5 x 1.7 x 5.1 inches)
  • Weight: 1.0 kg (2.2 lbs)
  • Package: 347 x 216 x 83 mm (13.7 x 8.5 x 3.3 inches)
  • Conformity: CE, FCC, WEEE, RoHS • Power supply: external 2 A 100-240 V AC
  • Power consumption: typ. 13W, standby 0.5W
  • Power consumption: typ. 20 W, standby 0.5W

 

All specifications are subject to change without notice.

 

Atrás

Controladores

Flash Update
Controladore
Fecha de lanzamiento
Descargar
Controladore
AVB Tool Firmware Update

Firmware 1.3.0 (December/08/2020). Main update. Carefully read the instructions in the readme.pdf!

Fecha de lanzamiento
2020-12-08
Descargar
avbtool-1.3.0.zip
Atrás

Manuales

Producto
Description
Descargar PDF
AVB Tool

Latest manual for AVB Tool

Atrás